[meteorite-list] Murphy's law

From: Don Young <dcyoung1_at_meteoritecentral.com>
Date: Thu Apr 22 09:41:59 2004
Message-ID: <3A5E7F10.E16534CB_at_swbell.net>

I'm also interested in Texas meteorites. Seems you have alot more info
I have.
I did find the following for two on your list (from my index and on the

                Class MB Relative page# County
long lat
Squaw Creek IIAB 62 007 Tx Sommervell 32.0000 98.0000
Fuzzy Creek IVA 62 004 Tx Runndels 31.6111 99.9042

page 52 Fuzzy Creek
page 55 Squaw Creek

Don Young


Donald Blakeslee wrote:
> I'm still working on the Texas meteorite shrines, and I need a little help
> from someone with access to the new Catalogue of Meteorites.
> When I last sent a pot, I thought I had the Texas meteorite shrines all
> figured out. Since then, I have encountered Blakeslee's corollary to
> Murphy's Law, to wit: When doing research, the more you dig, the deeper
> the hole you'll find yourselrf in.
> The problems arise from the fact that there are two early sources for the
> locations of iron meteorites in Texas. One is the Indian trader, Anthony
> Glass, who visited the Red River meteorite in 1808. His informants told
> him about two others, located approximately 30 and 50 miles away.
> The other is Athanase de Mezieres (last name is littered with accent marks
> that usually mess up an email message). He visited a Wichita Indian
> village on the Brazos River in 1772 and described what sounds like an iron
> meteorite 20 leagues north of the village.
> As early as 1914, the latter account was identified with the Wichita County
> meteorite, and 20 leagues north of the village places one at the southern
> edge of Wichita County.
> Here comes the problem. My new information on the Wichita County meteorite
> says it was moved to that location early in the 19th century from the east
> end of Santa Anna mountain, a hundred miles or so to the south. This
> report is likely to be correct because the Ballinger meteorite, thought by
> Buchwald to be a transported piece of Wichita County, came from within 25
> miles of Santa Anna mountain. Thus it would seem that Wichita County is
> the transport, and Ballinger and Wichita County are paired
> Santa Anna mountain is about 50 miles from where I have Glass visiting the
> Red River meteorite, so it is likely that the as-yet-untransported Wichita
> County is one of the two other shrines that he mentions. The problem is,
> that Glass was there in 1808, and if the 1772 report is about Wichita
> County, it had already been transported -- by some of the very Indians that
> Glass was talking to (Comanches).
> So, there had to be a fourth iron meteorite known to the Indians, either in
> the vicinity of Wichita County or (if the Wichita County meteorite had
> already been transported) at about 50 miles distance from the Red River
> meteorite.
> Taking the latter possibility first, my 1985 Catalogue lists only the
> Holliday meteorite as in the vicinity of Wichita County. Unfortunately,
> the longitude and latitude do not agree with the place name. Since there
> are other twons closer to the reported longitude and latitude that
> Holliday, I asume that the logitude and latitude are in error. Does the
> later catalog have a correction? And does it correct the reported weight.
> My catalogue has the total weight as 10 grams (!) with a 12 gram piece in
> Fort Worth.
> If Holliday is not the specimen reported in 1772, which was reported to be
> thick and heavy (not 10-12 grams), then there may be another substantial
> iron meteorite in north Texas.
> Alternatively, the estimate of the date that the Wichita County specimen
> was transported could be in error, so I re-checked all of the iron
> meteorites in the general vicinity of the Red River site and came up with
> more confusion.
> meteorite distance weight circumstances
> Burkett 33 8.4 kg found 1913; no other info
> Comanche 32 19.7 kg likely site
> Carlton 62 81.4 kg plowed up
> Ballinger 65 1.25 kg no info available
> Fuzzy Creek 75 2.6 kg no info reported
> Squaw Creek 75 none given no info reported
> You can see what I missed the first time through. There are two candidates
> for the meteorite shrine about 30 miles from the Red River site -- Burkett
> and Comanche. None of the more distant meteorites is a good fit with the
> distance estimate of 50 miles, but there are four within 75 miles. Of
> those, the longitude and latitude given from Squaw Creek do not match even
> the county of record, much less the place name. Does anyone have more
> information/corrections for Fuzzy Creek or Squaw Creek?
> Many thanks for any help you can render.
> Don Blakeslee
> Department of Anthropology
> Wichita State University
> blakesle_at_twsuvm.uc.twsu.edu
> _______________________________________________
> Meteorite-list mailing list
> Meteorite-list_at_meteoritecentral.com
> http://www.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/meteorite-list

Don Young (Faux-Oro) aka (Fools-Gold)
Have Cesium MagnetometerS
Will travel if you have a Site we can work together.
Have my own US METEORITE HUNTERS index by GPS Lat and Lon
and detailed maps for EACH meteorite..
Dallas, Texas
My Hobbies: Gold prospecting, Metal detecting and Meteorites
hobby pics:
Meteorites found at Odessa Tx. With mag. Lg 1 at 16"+, sm at 6"+
1856 army pistol ball and cap cylinder
Home made dredge:
(SUCKING UP--a target) Detector and suction hose 
A little gold in the pan
Received on Thu 11 Jan 2001 10:50:40 PM PST

Help support this free mailing list:

Yahoo MyWeb